Privacy Cookie Policy

This notice explains how we will process your personal information.

 The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is effective in European Economic Area ("EEA”) countries from 25th May 2018.

GDPR gives you as an individual more right over your data, and places greater obligations on organisations over how they obtain, hold and use your data.

One of the key rights is a right to be informed. The aim of this privacy policy notice is to guide you through your rights, how you can access the data we hold on you, and how we use your data and the legal basis on which we are using it.

 

This notice covers websites, physical shops, venues and other locations owned and operated by Bob Heath Visors Limited.

Bob Heath Visors ("We" or "BHV”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We appreciate how important your privacy is and recognise that we are being trusted with protecting it, so the purpose of this privacy notice is to give you a clear explanation about how we collect and use your personal data. We think it’s important that you read this privacy notice in full so that you understand what data we collect about you, how we collect, use and look after that data, what privacy rights you have and how the law protects you.This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.bobheathvisors.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Bob Heath Visors limited (a company registered in England and Wales with company number 01372663) of 8 Birmingham Road, Walsall, West Midlands, WS12NA.

Information we may collect from you.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us.

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.bobheathvisors.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information. This information is mandatory, which means that it will not be possible purchase directly from ‘BHV’ via phone, mail, or website without it.

        Information we collect about you.

       With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

·         technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

·         information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

·         Information we receive from other sources.

·         We may receive information about you if you use any of the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

       Information you give to us.

We will/may use this information:

·         To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

·         To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

·         To provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order or registration form);

·         To notify you about changes to our service;

·         To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

·         Information we collect about you.

We will/may use this information:

·         To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

·         To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

·         To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

·         To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

·         To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

·         Information we receive from other sources.

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

·         Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

·         Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.

·         Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

·         Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

Sub -contractors in technical, payment and delivery services.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

·         In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

·         If Bob Heath Visors Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

·         If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Bob Heath Visors Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.]

We DO NOT store credit card, debit card, or any other card payment details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties not related/connected to your order details.


Contact request information

Your data will be stored and used to respond to your request; it may be shared with third parties such as other suppliers that are only directly connected to your request.

Marketing consent

If you are an existing customer we will keep you informed of our latest news, products and services.

When you give us your personal information, we will give you an option to receive additional on-going marketing communications from us.

We do not sell our customer data to other companies.

We WILL NOT send you marketing messages if you tell us not to.

All of our marketing communications will have a method to unsubscribe. You may also exercise your right to opt out for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us by one of the methods explained within this notice.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Bob Heath Visors limited, 8 Birmingham Road, Walsall, West Midlands, WS12NA.b.heath@virgin.net or sales@bobheathvisors.co.uk

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. We aim to provided any access request free of charge but we reserve the right to charge  a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: Bob Heath Visors limited, 8 Birmingham Road, Walsall, West Midlands, WS12NA b.heath@virgin.net or sales@bobheathvisors.co.uk

Data Protection Principles

Bob Heath Visors Ltd. complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. The eight principles relating to the processing of personal information are:

Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully

Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes

Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed

Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date

Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary

Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under this Act

Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data

Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data

Your privacy and security is of utmost importance to us. We will always follow these principles and ask you how you would like us to communicate with you. The Information Commissioner regulates compliance with the Data Protection Act. See details at end of this page.

Why we collect your data?

By collecting your data, it allows us to understand what your needs and wants are. It also allows us to provide targeted offers and services you may be interested to hear about.

Cookies and IP Addresses

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and to identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Essential Cookies

These cookies are essential for the running of our websites. Without the use of these cookies parts of our websites would not function, these are typically used within contact forms or the secure login section of our site.

Analytical Cookies

We use these types of cookies to monitor the usage of our website. These cookies provide us with information that helps us provide a better service / product to our customer, they also identify any areas that may need maintenance.

Third Party Cookies

We may also track IP addresses. An IP Address is a number that can identify an Internet Service Provider and country location. It cannot provide personal information.

How to control the use of cookies

You are not obliged to accept cookies and may modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. The browser you use allows you to see cookies and control their use.

You can control them by allowing them, deleting them individually or deleting all of them. You can also set your browser to not accept cookies altogether. If this option is selected, you should be aware that many websites will not function properly or at all. It may be possible to set your browser to not accept cookies and ask for your consent before each cookie is set on your device. This gives you control over what is set on your device, however has the drawback of slowing down your browsing experience.

There are different levels of control too. You are able to prevent just third party cookies being deployed, effectively opting out of behavioural advertising, and some even allow you to block specific companies you do not wish to deploy a cookie, instead of selecting all companies.

In order to manage your cookies, please select your browser from the list below and follow the instructions:

Chrome

Firefox

Internet Explorer


How To Prevent Online Behavioural Advertising

Further to configuring your browser to control the use of cookies, there are also other ways that you can opt out of online behavioural advertising.

The "Your Online Choices" page provided by the Internet Advertising Bureau (IAB), provides an easy way to opt out of behavioural advertising from each (or all) of the networks represented by the IAB.

Some more useful information about Cookies

More information about cookies can be found at the following websites:

All About Cookies

Information Commissioners Office

Microsoft Cookies Guide

Your Online Choices

If you have any questions about the use of cookies on our websites, please email: sales@bobheathvisors.co.uk

Marketing consent

If you are an existing customer we will keep you informed of our latest news, products and services.

When you give us your personal information, we will give you an option to receive additional on-going marketing communications from us.

We do not sell our customer data to other companies.

All of our marketing communications will have a method to unsubscribe. You may also exercise your right to opt out for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us by one of the methods explained at the end of this notice.

Disclosure

Your personal information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law to do so. If you post or send offensive or objectionable content anywhere on or to any of our websites or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any of our websites, we can use the information that is available to us about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

How to contact us

By email: sales@bobheathvisors.co.uk

By telephone: +44 (0)1922 614 747

By mail: Bob Heath Visors Ltd. | 8 Birmingham Rd, Walsall, West Midlands, WS1 2NA.